The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Aleksandr Ivanovich Langfang

Langfang, Aleksandr Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1907

† 1990

(NKVD)

(Александр Иванович Лангфанг)

Promotions

1939-01-17 Captain of State Security
1942-04-27 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-02 Commissar of State Security 3rd Rank
1945-07-09 Lieutenant-General
1956-08-17 Stripped of the rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-11-27 1940-07-01 Deputy Chief of 3rd Section, Main State Security Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1940-05-XX 1941-07-XX On mission to Greece
1941-08-11 1941-11-30 Chief of 6th Section, 1st Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-11-30 1943-05-14 Chief of 4th Section, 1st Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-06-XX 1942-08-XX On mission to Mongolia & Tuva
1943-05-14 1946-03-XX Chief of 4th Section, 1st Directorate, People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1946-03-XX 1946-06-27 Chief of 4th Section, 1st Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1946-08-01 1949-01-XX In reserve of 1st Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1949-01-XX 1950-06-06 On mission to China
1950-06-06 1953-07-17 Representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD for Foreign Intelligence in the Chinese People's Republic
1952-XX-XX 1953-07-17 Deputy Head of Current Reserve Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1953-07-17 1954-03-17 Senior MVD Adviser to Ministry of Public Security of the Chinese People's Republic
1954-03-17 1954-11-19 At dispossal of the Personnel Directorate, Committee of State Security KGB
1954-11-19 1955-08-20 Duputy Head of Committee of State Security KGB, Krasnodar
1955-08-20 Dismissed
1957-04-04 1958-09-09 Arrested
1958-09-09 Condemned to 15 years imprisonment
1972-04-04 Released
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010