The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Julius Kahn Lacey

Lacey, Julius Kahn

Major-General

* 18th of September 1904

† 15th of July 1992

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1941-02-12 1941-08-07 Commanding Officer 4th Weather Squadron
1941-08-11 1941-11-24 Assistant Chief of Operations Section, Training & Operations Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-01-08 1943-01-15 Deputy Director of Weather, Office of the Chief of Plans, Weather Directorate, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1943-01-XX 1943-06-XX Commanding Officer Provisional Group, Replacement Training Crews, 2nd Air Force
1943-07-17 1943-09-07 Commanding Officer 103rd Combat Bombardment Wing
1943-09-08 1943-11-22 Commanding Officer 384th Bombardment Group [United Kingdom]
1943-11-23 1943-12-13 Commanding Officer 92nd Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-12-14 1945-05-01 Commanding Officer 94th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1945-07-01 1945-11-20 Deputy Commanding General for Operations & Training, 2nd Air Force
1945-11-21 1946-02-20 Commanding General Second Air Force
1946-02-21 1946-03-31 Deputy Commanding General 2nd Air Force
1946-04-01 1946-08-29 Deputy Commanding General 15th Air Force
1946-04-01 1946-08-29 Chief of Staff, 15th Air Force
1946-09-XX 1947-06-XX Attending the National War College
1947-07-15 1950-08-11 Commandant of the Air Tactical School
1950-08-19 1952-01-05 Commanding General 3535th Bombardment Training Wing
1950-08-19 1952-01-05 Commanding General Mather Air Force Base
1952-01-20 1952-03-15 Project Officer for Crew Training Air Force, Air Training Command
1952-03-16 1953-10-XX Commanding General Crew Training Air Force, Air Training Command
1953-10-XX 1954-05-04 Vice Commanding General 5th Air Force [Korea]
1954-05-05 1954-07-14 Special Assistant to the Commanding General Far East Air Forces
1954-07-15 1955-04-25 Chief of the Joint Staff Operations Section (J-3), Far East Command, Far East Air Forces
1955-04-26 1955-11-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Far East Air Forces
1955-11-XX Commandant of the Air Force Institute of Technology
1957-10-XX Retired