The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Pierre-Jules-André-Marie de La Font Chabert

La Font Chabert, Pierre-Jules-André-Marie de

Lieutenant-General

* 9th of July 1885

† 7th of July 1963

Promotions

1935-09-25 Colonel
1939-12-08 Brigadier-General
1941-08-20 Major-General
1942-11-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1935-07-01 1939-09-20 Commanding Officer 29th Dragoon Regiment
1939-09-20 1940-01-01 Commandant of l'École Militaire et d'Application de la Cavalerie et du Train
1940-01-01 1940-05-25 Commanding Officer 5th Mechanized Brigade
1940-05-25 1940-06-06 General Officer Commanding 3rd Light Mechanized Division
1940-06-06 1940-07-14 General Officer Commanding 4th Armoured Division
1940-07-14 1940-07-22 Commanding Officer 8th Cavalry Brigade
1940-07-22 1942-01-15 Deputy Chief General Staff Army
1942-01-15 1942-09-01 Inspector of Cavalry
1942-09-01 1942-11-28 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1942-11-28 Demobilized
1944-07-09 Retired