The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mihail Lăcătuşcu

Lăcătuşcu, Mihail

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of February 1893

† 28th of February 1954

Promotions

1931-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-04-01 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General
1945-04-01 Major-General
1947-04-16 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1946-08-23)

Service

1937-04-01 1938-04-01 Commanding Officer 9th Artillery Regiment
1938-04-01 Attached to the Secretariat-General, Ministry of War
1939-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 14th Artillery Brigade
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 70th Artillery Regiment
1941-06-01 1942-08-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, Mountain Corps
1942-08-15 1943-07-12 Deputy Director of Supreme Artillery Directorate, Ministry of War
1943-07-12 1945-04-02 General Officer Commanding 19th Infantry Division
1944-09-10 1944-09-21 Acting General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1945-02-08 1945-02-16 Acting General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1945-04-02 1945-05-20 General Officer Commanding 2nd Corps Area
1945-05-20 1945-09-08 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-09-08 1946-08-09 General Officer Commanding Mountain Corps
1946-08-09 1947-08-09 At disposal
1947-08-09 Retired
Picture source: From "Armata Româna în al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" by Alesandru Duţu, Florica Dobre, Leonida Loghin, 1999