The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Tatsumi Kusaba

Kusaba, Tatsumi

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of January 1888

† 17th of September 1946

(草場辰巳)

(くさば たつみ)

Promotions

1931-08-01 Colonel
1936-08-01 Major-General
1939-03-09 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-08-01 1933-08-01 Chief of 6th Section (Transport), 3rd Section, General Staff
1933-08-01 1935-03-15 Commanding Officer 11th Infantry Regiment
1935-03-15 1937-03-01 Adviser on Transportation to Manchuko
1937-03-01 1938-10-30 Commanding Officer 19th Infantry Brigade
1938-10-30 1939-03-09 General Officer Commanding 2nd Railroad Command
1939-03-09 1940-10-01 General Officer Commanding Kwantung Army Railroad Command
1940-10-01 1941-11-06 General Officer Commanding 52nd Division
1941-11-06 1942-12-21 General Officer Commanding Kwantung Defence Army
1942-12-21 1944-02-07 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1944-02-07 1944-11-30 Attached to the General Staff
1944-11-30 1944-12-01 In reserve
1944-12-01 Retired
1944-12-16 Recalled
1944-12-16 1945-09-XX General Officer Commanding Continental Railroad Command
1945-09-XX 1946-XX-XX Prisoner of War [Soviet Union]
1946-09-17 Commited suicide in prison Tokyo while awaiting trail as a war criminal