The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Tadamichi Kuribayashi

Kuribayashi, Tadamichi

General

* 7th of July 1891

† 17th of March 1945

Promotions

1937-08-02 Colonel
1940-03-09 Major-General
1943-06-10 Lieutenant-General
1945-03-17 General (Posthumously)

Service

1933-12-30 1936-08-01 Senior Staff Officer, Horse Administration Branch, Military Service Bureau, Ministry of War
1936-08-01 1937-08-02 Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Regiment
1937-08-02 1940-03-09 Chief of Horse Administration Branch, Military Administration Bureau, Ministry of War
1940-03-09 1940-12-02 Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Brigade
1940-12-02 1941-09-16 Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Brigade
1941-09-19 1943-06-10 Chief of Staff, 23rd Army [China]
1943-06-10 1944-04-06 General Officer Commanding 2nd Imperial Guards Depot Division
1944-04-06 1944-05-27 Attached to Eastern Army Headquarters
1944-05-27 1945-03-17 General Officer Commanding 109th Division [Bonin Islands]
1945-03-17 Committed suicide [Iwo Jima]
Picture source: http://news.xinhuanet.com/