The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Lieutenant-General István Kudriczy

Kudriczy, István

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of August 1896

† 15th of October 1969

Promotions

1943-02-01 Major-General
1944-11-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1940-05-01 1941-02-01 Chief of Section 6 Military Training Outside the Army, Group II Training Staff, General Staff
1941-02-01 1941-05-01 Acting Chief of Staff I Corps
1941-05-01 1941-08-01 Chief of Section 6 Military Training Outside the Army, Group II Training Staff, General Staff
1941-08-01 1942-11-01 Chief of Section 40, General Staff
1942-11-01 1943-02-01 Deputy Head of Bureau of Training, Ministry of Defence
1943-02-01 1943-08-10 Head of Bureau of Training, Ministry of Defence
1943-08-10 1944-06-15 General Officer Commanding 10th Infantry Division
1944-06-15 1944-08-26 General Officer Commanding 7th Infantry Division [Eastern Front]
1944-09-XX 1944-11-15 General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1944-11-15 1945-05-03 General Officer Commanding II Corps [Eastern Front]
Picture source: Courtesy of Andris J. Kursietis