The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Aleksei Nikolaevich Krutikov

Krutikov, Aleksei Nikolaevich

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of August 1895

† 23rd of April 1949

(Алексей Николаевич Крутиков)

Promotions

1939-05-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-04-28 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-03-XX 1938-02-XX Chief of Staff, 14th Rifle Division
1938-02-XX 1940-08-XX Chief of Training Section, Military Academy of the General Staff
1940-08-XX 1940-11-05 Senior Instructor at Military Academy of the General Staff
1940-11-05 1943-01-29 Chief of Staff, 7th Army
1943-01-29 1944-08-27 Commanding Officer 7th Army
1944-09-01 1944-11-15 Chief of Staff, Karelian Front
1945-04-15 1945-08-04 Chief of Staff, Coastal Group of Forces
1945-08-05 1945-09-10 Chief of Staff, 1st Far Eastern Front
1945-09-10 1946-05-25 First Deputy Commander in Chief Primorsk Military District
1945-09-10 1946-05-25 Chief of Staff, Primorsk Military District
1946-XX-XX Deputy Head of Higher Military Schools Directorate, Ministry of the Armed Forces
1949-04-23 Head of Higher Military Schools Directorate, Ministry of the Armed Forces
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin