The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Sergei Nikiforovich Kruglov

Kruglov, Sergei Nikiforovich

Colonel-General

* 3rd of October 1907

† 6th of June 1977

(NKVD)

(Сергей Никифорович Круглов)

Promotions

1938-12-28 Senior Major of State Security
1939-09-04 Commissar of State Security 3rd Rank
1943-02-04 Commissar of State Security 2nd Rank
1945-07-09 Colonel-General

Service

1938-12-20 1939-02-28 Special Plenipotentiary of the Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1939-02-28 1941-02-25 Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-02-25 1941-07-30 First Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-06-24 1941-07-16 Member of the Council of Evacuation, Council of People's Commissars
1941-06-26 1941-07-13 Member of Military Council, Reserve Front Armies
1941-07-30 1941-10-12 Member of Military Council, Reserve Front
1941-10-10 1942-XX-XX Member of Military Council, Western Front
1941-10-XX 1943-XX-XX Head of Defence Construction Directorate
1941-11-13 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 4th Engineer Army
1943-04-26 1945-10-25 First Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs NKVD
1945-10-25 1946-03-18 People's Commissar of Internal Affairs
1946-03-18 1953-03-05 Minister of Internal Affairs
1953-03-11 1953-06-26 First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs
1953-06-26 1956-01-31 Minister of Internal Affairs
1956-02-13 1957-08-XX Deputy Minister for Electrification
1957-08-XX 1958-07-XX Deputy Chairman of Kirov Economic Administration
1958-07-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin