The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Mikhail Fomich Kovshuk-Bekman

Kovshuk-Bekman, Mikhail Fomich

Major-General

* 14th of July 1898

† 10th of January 1971

(NKVD)

(Михаил Фомич Ковшук-Бекман)

Promotions

1940-10-22 Captain of State Security
1941-09-06 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1944-10-03 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1940-05-03 1940-08-21 Chief of 11th Branch, 1st Section, Main Transport Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1940-08-21 1941-02-27 Chief of 18th Branch, 1st Section, Main Transport Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-02-27 1941-04-22 Chief of 5th Section, 3rd Directorate, People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1941-04-22 1941-07-31 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB, Novosibirsk
1941-07-31 1941-12-30 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Novosibirsk
1941-12-30 1942-04-12 At disposal of the People's Commissar of Internal Affairs
1942-04-12 1943-05-07 Chief of 4th Section, Economic Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1943-05-07 1945-03-XX Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB, Krasnoyarsk
1946-03-XX 1948-02-16 Head of Ministry of State Security MGB, Krasnoyarsk
1948-07-XX Retired Top
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010