The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General of Aviation Feodosii Porfirevich Kotliar

Kotliar, Feodosii Porfirevich

Lieutenant-General of Aviation

* 27th of August 1904

† 18th of September 1980

(Феодосий Порфирьевич Котляр)

Promotions

1942-10-06 Colonel
1944-02-04 Major-General of Aviation
1958-02-18 Lieutenant-General of Aviation

Service

1938-09-XX 1941-08-10 Commanding Officer 5th Short Range Bomber Aviation Regiment
1941-08-10 1941-10-20 Commanding Officer 724th Fast Night Bomber Aviation Regiment
1941-10-20 1942-04-28 Commanding Officer 66th Night Bomber Aviation Division
1942-05-12 1942-05-18 Commanding Officer 208th Mixed Aviation Division
1942-05-XX 1942-06-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, 48th Army
1942-05-18 1943-05-26 Commanding Officer 208th Short Range Bomber Aviation Division
1943-05-25 1943-09-07 Commanding Officer 223rd Short Range Bomber Aviation Division
1943-09-07 1947-12-XX Commanding Officer 4th Guards Bomber Aviation Division
1947-12-XX 1948-12-XX Head of the Special Department, Air Force Academy
1948-12-XX 1951-01-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1951-01-XX 1953-06-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 34th Air Army
1953-06-XX 1960-12-XX Head of Lipetsk Senior Air Force Officers' Advanced Training Course
1960-12-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin