The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Gennadii Petrovich Korotkov

Korotkov, Gennadii Petrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of August 1898

† 23rd of November 1982

Promotions

Геннадий Петрович Коротков
1942-05-03 Major-General
1943-10-16 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-05-XX 1940-05-XX Commanding Officer 150th Mountain Rifle Regiment
1940-05-XX 1941-03-14 Deputy Commanding Officer 194th Rifle Division
1941-03-14 1942-05-10 Commanding Officer 238th Rifle Division
1942-05-02 1942-06-10 Chief of Staff, 49th Army
1942-05-24 1942-06-11 Commanding Officer 30th Guards Rifle Division
1942-06-11 1942-10-13 Commanding Officer V Guards Rifle Corps
1942-10-14 1943-01-31 Commanding Officer 53rd Army
1943-02-08 1944-04-01 Commanding Officer 1st Shock Army
1944-04-05 1945-07-21 Commanding Officer 22nd Army
1945-09-XX 1945-11-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1945-11-13 1947-02-15 Commanding Officer XXVII Guards Rifle Corps
1947-02-19 1948-04-19 Commanding Officer 25th Army
1948-04-XX 1949-05-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1949-05-XX 1955-XX-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Voronezh Military District
1949-05-XX 1955-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Voronezh Military District
1955-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Adviser to the Czechoslovakian People's Army
1958-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin