The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ivan Alekseevich Kornilov

Kornilov, Ivan Alekseevich

Major-General

* 14th of May 1899

† 17th of June 1953

(Иван Алексеевич Корнилов)

Promotions

1939-04-19 Colonel
1939-04-19 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1932-12-XX 1939-05-XX Commanding Officer 131st Rifle Regiment
1939-05-XX 1939-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 46th Rifle Division
1939-07-XX 1941-03-14 Commanding Officer 45th Rifle Division
1941-03-14 1941-08-10 Commanding Officer IL Rifle Corps
1941-08-10 1945-04-20 Prisoner of War
1945-05-XX 1945-12-XX Arrested
1945-12-XX Released
1946-01-12 1947-05-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1947-05-XX 1950-07-XX Head of Military Department, Kubyshev Planning Institute
1950-07-XX 1953-06-17 Head of Military Department, Rostov State University
Picture source: From Sovetskie Generaly v Plenu by Fedor Sverdlov, 1999