The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vladislav Vikentevich Korchits

Korchits, Vladislav Vikentevich

Colonel-General

* 1st of September 1893

† 17th of October 1966

(Владислав Викентьевич Корчиц)

Promotions

1935-11-29 Kombrig
1942-08-04 Major-General
1943-XX-XX Brigadier-General (Polish Army)
1944-10-01 Major-General (Polish Army)
1944-10-27 Lieutenant-General
1945-05-03 Lieutenant-General (Polish Army)
1946-07-11 Colonel-General

Service

1926-03-XX 1931-12-XX Commanding Officer 49th Rifle Regiment
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 19th Rifle Division
1936-10-XX 1938-05-XX Chief of Staff, XIV Rifle Corps
1938-05-09 1940-01-12 Arrested
1940-01-12 Released
1940-01-XX 1941-06-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-06-26 1941-08-28 Commanding Officer 245th Rifle Division
1942-01-26 1942-08-29 Commanding Officer 182nd Rifle Division
1942-08-XX 1942-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 34th Army
1942-12-13 1944-04-30 Chief of Staff, 1st, Shock Army
1944-05-XX Transferred to the Polish Army
1944-05-15 1944-09-04 Chief of Staff, 1st Polish People's Army
1944-09-01 1944-10-01 Chief of the General Staff Polish People's Army
1944-XX-XX Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Polish People's Army
1944-10-01 1945-01-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Polish People's Army
1945-01-01 1945-07-18 Chief of the General Staff, Polish People's Army
1945-07-18 1954-01-18 Chief of the General Staff
1949-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Vice-Minister of Defence
1954-XX-XX Returned to Soviet Union
1954-XX-XX 1954-12-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1954-12-XX Retired Top
Picture source: Courtesy of Edward J. Bonk, Jr.