The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of Lieutenant-General  Kong Lingxun

Kong Lingxun

Lieutenant-General

* 27th of October 1898

† May 1955

(孔令恂)

Promotions

1931-10-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1933-09-24 Lieutenant-General (Post rank)
1935-04-15 Major-General
1936-10-05 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-07-XX 1928-04-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Regiment, 1st Mixed Brigade, Five Provices Allied Armies
1928-04-XX 1928-06-XX Commanding Officer 13th Brigade, 7th Division, 1st Army
1928-06-XX 1929-01-XX Commanding Officer 5th Regiment, 3rd Army Group
1929-01-XX 1930-03-XX Commanding Officer 281st Regiment, 141st Brigade, 47th Division
1930-03-XX 1930-10-XX Commanding Officer 1st Regiment, 139th Brigade, 47th Division
1930-10-XX 1931-10-XX Commanding Officer 253rd Regiment, 127th Brigade, 43rd Division
1931-10-XX 1933-09-24 Commanding Officer 127th Brigade, 43rd Division
1933-06-XX 1933-09-24 Deputy Commanding Officer 43rd Division
1933-09-24 1937-11-09 Commanding Officer 97th Division, 18th Army
1937-09-29 1937-11-09 Deputy Commanding Officer 80th Army
1937-11-05 1937-11-09 Deputy Commanding Officer Gansu Air Defence Command
1937-11-09 1942-01-05 Commanding Officer 80th Army
1942-01-05 1943-02-23 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, Central Training Corps
1943-02-23 1943-11-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 2nd Army Group
1943-11-XX 1944-03-04 Chief of Staff, Shanxi Army Area
1944-03-04 1946-03-XX Member of Shanxi Provincial Government
1946-03-XX 1946-08-XX Chief of Xian Supervision Office, Central Military Academy
1946-08-XX 1946-11-XX Deputy Chief of Xian Sub-Group, Central Training Corps
1946-11-XX 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer Security Command, 11th War Area
1947-03-XX 1947-12-24 Attached to the Ministry of National Defence
1947-12-24 1948-06-XX Member of the Hebei Provicial Government
1948-06-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.kongjy.com/FrontPage/UpLoad/Thumbnail/Product/201206291009441406.jpg