The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Major-General Nándor Komposcht

Komposcht, Nándor

Major-General

* 10th of July 1889

† 6th of March 1972

Promotions

1940-08-01 Major-General

Service

1936-XX-XX 1938-10-XX Commandant of the Anti-Aircraft Artillery School
1938-10-XX 1940-11-01 Commanding Officer Anti-Aircraft Artillery II Corps
1940-11-01 1940-12-24 Commanding Officer Anti-Aircraft Artillery I Corps
1940-12-24 1941-03-01 Chief of Anti-Aircraft Artillery Section, Ministry of Defense
1941-03-01 1942-08-01 Chief of National Air Defense
1941-03-01 1942-08-01 Chief of Group VI Civil Defence, Ministry of Defence
1942-08-01 1943-02-01 President of the Central Inspecting Committee
1943-05-01 Retired