The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Semen Efimovich Kolonin

Kolonin, Semen Efimovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1900

† July 1972

(Семен Ефимович Колонин)

Promotions

1937-11-02 Brigade-Commissar
1939-09-02 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General
1945-07-11 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-08-XX 1937-11-XX Military Commissar, 1st Air Defence Division
1937-11-XX 1939-02-XX Chief of the Political Section, Moscow Military District
1937-11-XX 1939-02-XX Member of the Military Council, Moscow Military District
1939-02-XX 1941-02-24 Chief of the Political Section, Northern Caucasian Military District
1941-02-24 1941-06-22 Member of the Military Council, Volga Military District
1941-06-22 1941-12-28 Member of the Military Council, 21st Army
1941-12-28 1942-07-03 Member of the Military Council, 11th Army
1942-08-24 1942-11-27 Member of the Military Council, 9th Army
1943-04-01 1945-07-09 Member of the Military Council, 18th Army
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin