The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Bogdan Konstantinovich Kolchigin

Kolchigin, Bogdan Konstantinovich

Lieutenant-General

* 13th of November 1895

† 25th of October 1976

(Богдан Константинович Колчигин)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1937-01-16 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-03-05 Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-10-09 1919-02-07 Commanding Officer 13th Rifle Division
1919-04-XX 1919-05-XX Commanding Officer 41st Rifle Division
1919-05-XX 1919-06-XX Commanding Officer Expeditionary Division, 8th Army
1919-06-XX 1919-06-28 Commanding Officer 1st Moscow Workers' Division
1919-06-28 1919-09-13 Commanding Officer 13th Rifle Division
1919-11-XX 1920-03-XX Commanding Officer Separate Model Shock Brigade, 8th Army
1920-03-XX 1920-05-01 Commanding Officer Troops, Don District
1920-05-01 1921-05-25 Commanding Officer 2nd Rifle Division
1921-09-XX 1922-01-XX Acting Commanding Officer Troops, Vitebsk Region
1922-01-XX Commanding Officer 5th Rifle Division
1927-06-XX Commanding Officer 11th Rifle Division
1927-06-XX 1929-07-XX Inspector, Training Building Directorate, Main Directorate
1929-07-XX 1931-07-XX Inspector of Infantry
1931-07-XX 1932-11-XX Military Instructor at Moscow State Institute of Journalism
1932-11-XX Chief of 1st Diction, Mechanization & Motorization Directorate
Inspector, Mechanization & Motorization Directorate
1935-01-XX Commanding Officer 4th Mechanized Brigade
1935-01-XX 1936-02-XX Head of General Tactics Department, Military Technical Academy
1936-02-XX 1937-08-XX Officer for Special Assignments to the Commanding Officer Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1937-08-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
Deputy Head of General Tactics Department, Frunze Military Academy
1941-06-XX Head of General Tactics Department, Frunze Military Academy
1941-06-XX 1942-09-XX Head of General Tactics Department, Higher Military School of Air Defence Forces
1942-09-XX 1943-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 4th Reserve Army
1943-03-XX 1943-03-10 Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Army
1943-03-10 1943-05-05 Commanding Officer 279th Rifle Division
1943-05-05 1943-10-09 Commanding Officer XXXIV Rifle Corps
1943-10-09 1943-11-25 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1943-11-25 1943-12-26 Commanding Officer 52nd Guards Rifle Division
1944-01-20 1944-02-17 Commanding Officer LXXXXVI Rifle Corps
1944-02-18 1944-02-29 Commanding Officer VII Guards Rifle Corps
1944-02-27 Seriously wounded
1944-02-27 1945-07-XX Hospitalized
1945-07-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin