The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Kuniaki Koiso

Koiso, Kuniaki

General

* 1st of April 1880

† 3rd of November 1950

(小磯国昭)

Promotions

1937-11-01 General

Service

1918-08-XX 1919-04-15 Attached to 12th Division Staff
1919-04-15 1921-07-20 Attached to the General Staff
1921-07-20 1923-03-17 Attached to Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1923-03-17 1923-08-06 Instructor at the War College
1923-08-06 1925-05-01 Commanding Officer 51st Regiment
1925-05-01 1926-12-01 Chief of 1st Section (Organization & Mobilization), 1st Bureau, General Staff
1926-12-01 1927-07-26 Instructor at the War College
1927-07-26 1929-08-01 Head of General Affairs Bureau, Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1929-08-01 1930-08-01 Head of Economic Mobilization Bureau, Ministry of War
1930-08-01 1932-02-28 Head of Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1932-02-28 1932-08-08 Vice-Minister of War
1932-08-08 1934-03-05 Chief of Staff Kwantung Army, Manchuria
1934-03-05 1935-12-02 General Officer Commanding 5th Division
1935-12-02 1938-07-15 Commander in Chief Chosen Army, Korea
1938-07-15 1938-07-29 Attached to the General Staff
1938-07-29 Retired
1939-04-07 1939-08-30 Minister of Overseas Affairs
1940-01-16 1940-07-22 Minister of Overseas Affairs
1942-05-29 1944-07-22 Governor-General of Korea
1944-07-22 1945-XX-XX Prime Minister
1945-11-XX 1948-11-XX Arrested and tried as an A class war criminal
1948-11-XX Condemned to life imprisonment as war criminal
1950-11-03 Died in prison
Picture source: http://www.ndl.go.jp/