The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Marshal of France Marie-Joseph-Pierre-François Koenig

Koenig, Marie-Joseph-Pierre-François

Marshal of France

* 10th of October 1898

† 2nd of September 1970

Promotions

1940-11-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-XX Colonel
1942-06-05 Brigader-General
1943-05-25 Major-General
1944-06-25 Lieutenant-General
1946-05-20 General
1984-06-06 Marshal of France posthumously

Service

1940-12-XX 1941-01-XX Commandant of Cameroon
1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 1st Free French Division [Syria]
1942-XX-XX 1942-09-12 Assistant General Officer Commanding 1st Free French Division
1942-09-12 1942-12-XX Commanding Officer 1st Free French Brigade [North Africa]
1942-12-XX 1943-08-06 Assistant General Officer Commanding 1st Free French Division [North Africa]
1943-08-06 1944-XX-XX Deputy Chief National Defence Staff
1944-XX-XX French Liaison Officer to Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Forces
1944-XX-XX Commander in Chief Free French Forces in Great Britain
1944-03-28 1945-07-23 Commander in Chief Forces Francaises de l’Intérieur
1944-08-25 1945-07-23 Military Governor of Paris
1945-07-23 1949-09-21 Commander in Chief French Force of Occupation, Germany
1945-07-23 1949-09-21 General Officer Commanding French Army of the Rhine
1949-12-10 1951-XX-XX Inspector-General to the Forces of North Africa
1950-01-31 1951-XX-XX Vice-president of the Supreme War Council
1954-06-19 1954-09-03 Minister of National Defence
1955-03-23 1955-10-06 Minister of National Defence
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar