The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sergei Alekseevich Kniazkov

Kniazkov, Sergei Alekseevich

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of September 1896

† 6th of March 1976

(Сергей Алексеевич Князьков)

Promotions

1943-01-27 Major-General
1949-05-11 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 150th Rifle Division
1941-XX-XX Commandant of Kalinkovich Infantry School
1941-08-28 1942-04-08 Commanding Officer 332nd Rifle Division
1942-06-XX 1942-08-XX Commanding Officer 16th Guards Rifle Division
1942-09-07 1943-03-12 Commanding Officer 28th Rifle Division
1943-03-12 1943-XX-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 39th Army
1943-07-20 1943-10-08 Commanding Officer LXXXIV Rifle Corps
1943-10-08 1944-XX-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 3rd Shock army
1945-01-07 1945-05-11 Commanding Officer LXXI Rifle Corps
1945-06-16 1946-01-18 Commanding Officer XXXIX Guards Rifle Corps
1946-01-XX 1960-08-XX Instructor at Military Academy of the General Staff
1960-08-XX 1962-10-XX Head of ? Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1962-10-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin