The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikolai Kuzmich Klykov

Klykov, Nikolai Kuzmich

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of November 1888

† 29th of April 1968

(Николай Кузьмич Клыков)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-03-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Rifle Division
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX At disposal of the Command & Staff Directorate
1937-03-XX 1937-08-XX Military Instructor at 1st Moscow State University
1937-08-XX 1938-06-XX Head of Military Training Institutions, Moscow Military District
1938-06-XX 1941-07-XX Assistant Commander in Chief for Military Training Institutions Moscow Military District
1941-07-18 1941-08-23 Commanding Officer 32nd Army
1941-08-23 1942-01-10 Commanding Officer 52nd Army
1942-01-10 1942-04-16 Commanding Officer 2nd Shock Army
1942-04-16 1942-07-02 Seroiusly ill and hospitalized
1942-07-24 1942-12-02 Commanding Officer 2nd Shock Army
1942-12-XX 1943-06-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Volkhov Front
1943-06-XX 1945-04-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Moscow Military District
1944-04-XX 1945-05-XX Commander in Chief North Caucasian Military District
1945-05-XX Retired due to illness
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin