The Generals of WWII

Generals from Czechoslovakia Flag for Czechoslovakia
Portrait of Major-General Vojtěch Vladimír Klecanda

Klecanda, Vojtěch Vladimír

Major-General

* 15th of November 1888

† 22nd of April 1947

Promotions

1927-12-XX Brigadier-General

Service

1922-10-16 1924-04-01 Commanding Officer 1st Brigade
1924-04-01 1925-05-10 Secretary-General of the Ministry of Defence
1925-05-10 1929-02-28 Military Attaché to France
1929-02-28 1931-09-30 General Officer Commanding 2nd Division
1931-09-30 1934-03-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Division
1934-03-01 1934-11-30 Head of the Czechoslovakian Military Mission to Columbia
1934-11-30 1935-12-31 General Officer Commanding 8th Division
1935-12-31 1939-03-XX Military Attaché to Italy
1940-01-01 Retired