The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikolai Ivanovich Kiriukhin

Kiriukhin, Nikolai Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of August 1896

† 13th of December 1953

(Николай Иванович Кирюхин)

Promotions

1938-02-13 Kombrig
1939-02-09 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-01-17 Lieutenant-General

Service

1935-01-XX Commanding Officer XIV Rifle Corps
1939-XX-XX 1940-10-XX Commanding Officer LV Rifle Corps
1940-10-XX 1941-XX-XX Inspector of Infantry Moscow Military District
1941-XX-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Moscow Military District
1941-12-01 1942-09-03 Commanding Officer 324th Rifle Division
1942-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 16th Army
1942-03-XX 1942-05-XX Acting Commanding Officer 16th Army
1942-05-06 1942-10-06 Commanding Officer IX Guards Rifle Corps
1942-10-11 1942-12-04 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1942-12-XX 1943-02-24 Deputy Commanding Officer 29th Army
1943-02-24 1944-08-17 Commanding Officer XXIV Rifle Corps
1944-09-02 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 38th Army
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 13th Army
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1948-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Head of the Military Department, Moscow Engineering-Economics Institute
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://axtung.tomsk.ru/uploads/posts/2012-06/1338808903_0_37189_c977be30_xl.jpg