The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikolai Iakovlevich Kirichenko

Kirichenko, Nikolai Iakovlevich

Lieutenant-General

* 14th of January 1895

† 2nd of January 1973

(Николай Яковлевич Кириченко)

Promotions

1936-04-25 Kombrig
1939-02-20 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-08-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1935-01-XX 1935-03-XX Commanding Officer Tank Forces, X Rifle Corps
1935-03-XX 1937-07-XX Attached to the Intelligence Directorate, General Staff
1937-07-17 1941-03-XX Commanding Officer 10th Cavalry Division
1941-03-11 1941-07-28 Commanding Officer XXVI Mechanized Corps
1941-07-26 1942-01-11 Commanding Officer 38th Separate Cavalry Division
1941-XX-XX 1941-11-29 Commanding Officer 68th Cavalry Division
1942-01-XX 1942-02-04 Commanding Officer XVII Cavalry Corps
1942-02-04 1942-04-05 Commanding Officer XIV Cavalry Corps
1942-05-17 1942-06-09 Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-06-10 1942-08-27 Commanding Officer XVII Cavalry Corps
1942-08-27 1944-11-03 Commanding Officer IV Guards Cavalry Corps
1942-09-13 1943-09-20 Commanding Officer 12th Army
1943-08-17 1943-09-20 Commanding Officer Cavalry-Mechanized Group
1943-10-29 1943-11-02 Commanding Officer Cavalry-Mechanized Group
1944-11-XX 1946-XX-XX Commandant of the Higher Cavalry Officers' School
1946-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXXX Rifle Corps
1946-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XVI Guards Rifle Corps
1946-XX-XX 1947-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXXXI Rifle Corps
1947-11-XX 1949-08-XX At disposal of the Personnel Directorate, Ground Forces
1949-08-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin