The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Stanley Woodburn Kirby

Kirby, Stanley Woodburn

Major-General

* 13th of February 1895

† 19th of July 1968

Promotions

1934-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-02-08 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-10-10 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1936-10-10)
1938-07-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1936-10-10)
1939-09-03 Temporary Brigadier
1940-03-13 Acting Major-General
1941-03-13 Temporary Major-General
1942-02-12 Major-General (Dated back to 1941-10-30)

Service

1937-10-10 1940-03-12 Assistant Master-General of Ordnance, Army Headquarters India
1940-03-13 1941-09-30 Deputy Master-General of Ordnance, Army Headquarters India
1941-10-01 1942-06-19 Director of Staff Duties, Army Headquarters India
1942-11-21 1943-XX-XX Deputy Chief General Staff, Army Headquarters India
1943-06-20 1944-XX-XX Director of Civil Affairs, War Office
1945-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, British Element, Allied Control Commission Germany
1947-02-22 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley