The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Gerald Patrick Kidd

Kidd, Gerald Patrick

Brigadier

* 16th of April 1890

† 15th of June 1974

Promotions

1938-05-26 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-16 Acting Colonel
1940-07-20 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-12 Acting Colonel
1941-02-07 Temporary Colonel
1943-04-22 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-05-23 Temporary Colonel
1944-11-05 Colonel (Dated back to 1941-05-26)
1945-03-14 Acting Brigadier
1945-09-14 Temporary Brigadier
1945-12-31 Reverted to Colonel
1946-04-01 Temporary Brigadier
1946-12-05 Reverted to Colonel
1948-01-15 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services Southern Command
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services 1st Lines of Communications Sub-Area, France
1940-05-XX 1940-07-XX Commanding Officer 13th General Hospital
1940-07-XX 1940-10-XX Commanding Officer 7th Casualty Clearing Station
1940-10-XX 1940-12-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Light Field Ambulance
1940-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services 1st Armoured Division, North Africa
1942-04-XX 1942-06-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services 10th Indian Division, North Africa
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Prisoner of War, Italy
1944-01-XX 1944-05-XX Commanding Officer Royal Victory Hospital Westbury
1944-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services 51st Sub-District
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services 52nd Area
1945-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services 2nd District
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services Allied Forces Headquarters
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services South Western District
1948-01-15 Retired