The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikifor Gordeevich Khoruzhenko

Khoruzhenko, Nikifor Gordeevich

Lieutenant-General

* 16th of June 1896

† 1st of December 1966

(Никифор Гордеевич Хоруженко)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-07-29 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-04-XX 1937-09-XX Commanding Officer 68th Cavalry Regiment
1937-09-XX 1938-04-XX Commanding Officer 13th Cavalry Division
1938-04-XX 1939-06-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Separate Cavalry Brigade
1939-06-XX 1940-04-XX Instructor at Command Refreshing Course
1940-04-XX 1940-06-XX Head of Command Refreshing Course
1940-06-XX 1940-10-XX Commanding Officer 129th Rifle Division
1940-10-XX 1941-03-11 Head of Command Refreshing Course
1941-03-11 1941-07-21 Commanding Officer 220th Motorized Rifle Division
1941-07-21 1942-05-04 Commanding Officer 220th Rifle Division
1943-04-17 1944-11-02 Commanding Officer XV Guards Rifle Corps
1945-02-17 1945-04-03 Commanding Officer XV Guards Rifle Corps
1945-07-02 1945-08-11 Commanding Officer XIII Guards Rifle Corps
1946-09-28 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin