The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Iosif Ivanovich Khorun

Khorun, Iosif Ivanovich

Major-General

* 4th of June 1884

† 21st of February 1962

(Иосиф Иванович Хорун)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1924-10-XX 1926-10-XX Attending Advanced Cavalry Commanders Training Course
1926-10-XX 1929-12-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Cavalry Regiment
1929-12-XX 1931-11-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Cavalry Brigade
1931-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 11th Cavalry Division
1933-10-XX Acting Commanding Officer 11th Cavalry Division
1933-10-XX 1935-11-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1935-11-XX 1938-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 6th Cavalry Division
1938-07-XX 1938-12-XX In reserve
1938-12-XX 1941-01-17 Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-01-17 1941-10-26 Commanding Officer 150th Rifle Division
1941-11-28 1941-11-30 Temporary Commanding Officer Special Cavalry Corps
1941-12-XX 1942-02-XX Acting Commanding Officer 9th Army
1942-03-XX 1942-12-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1942-12-XX 1943-02-XX Commanding Officer Motorized Forces Briansk Front
1943-02-XX 1943-07-XX In reserve
1943-07-28 1944-07-18 Commanding Officer 119th Rifle Division
1944-07-XX 1945-XX-XX At disposal of 2nd Baltic Front
1945-XX-XX 1946-02-XX In reserve
1946-02-XX 1947-08-XX Commandant of Chemnitz [Germany]
1947-08-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin