The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Andrei Aleksandrovich Kharitonov

Kharitonov, Andrei Aleksandrovich

Major-General

* 15th of August 1895

† 15th of June 1967

(Андрей Александрович Харитонов)

Promotions

1942-10-01 Major-General

Service

1939-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, XXIII Rifle Corps
1941-07-31 1941-10-19 Chief of Staff, 45th Army
1941-10-19 1941-12-18 Acting Commanding Officer 45th Army
1941-12-18 1942-11-18 Chief of Staff, 45th Army
1942-11-19 1943-01-05 Chief of Staff, 18th Army
1943-01-16 1943-11-15 Chief of Staff, 56th Army
1943-11-XX 1944-01-XX Hospitalized
1944-01-XX 1944-04-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1944-04-XX 1947-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Moscow Military District
1945-07-XX 1947-XX-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Moscow
1947-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX First Deputy Chief of Staff, Moscow Military District
1948-XX-XX Commanding Officer Soviet Military Administration, Brandenburg [Germany]
1950-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Senior Military Adviser to the Romanian People's Army
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin