The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Sir Douglas Anthony Kendrew

Kendrew, Sir Douglas Anthony

Major-General

* 22nd of July 1910

† 28th of February 1989

Promotions

1943-03-19 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-06-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-01-24 Acting Colonel
1944-01-24 Acting Brigadier
1944-07-24 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-07-24 Temporary Colonel
1944-07-24 Temporary Brigadier
1946-05-31 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1946-11-04 Temporary Colonel
1951-07-28 Colonel
1952-11-30 Temporary Brigadier
1956-10-19 Temporary Major-General
1957-04-19 Brigadier
1957-06-29 Major-General

Service

1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Battalion York & Lancaster Regiment [North Africa - Italy]
1944-01-24 1944-12-22 Commanding Officer 128th Infantry Brigade [Italy - Middle East - North Africa]
1945-01-28 1945-10-22 Commanding Officer 128th Infantry Brigade [Italy - Middle East - Greece]
1945-11-30 1946-05-31 Commanding Officer 128th Infantry Brigade [Italy - Austria]
1946-06-01 1946-11-03 General Staff Officer 1, Central Mediterranean Force
1946-11-04 1948-08-16 Commandant of School of Infantry, British Army of the Rhine [Germany]
1948-08-17 1950-09-13 Commandant of Army Apprentice School Harrogate
1950-10-03 1952-09-27 Colonel A/Q, Northern Ireland District
1952-11-30 1953-11-05 Commanding Officer 29th Infantry Brigade [Korea]
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1955-03-10 1956-09-28 Brigadier A/Q, Northern Command
1956-10-19 1958-10-11 District Officer Commanding Cyprus District
1958-12-15 1960-12-01 Director of Infantry, War Office
1961-03-21 1963-03-22 Chief Liaison Officer, Joint Services Liaison Staff to Australia
1963-09-01 Retired
1963-09-23 1973-XX-XX Governor of Western Australia
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley