The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Louis-Marie-Joseph-Ferdinand Keller

Keller, Louis-Marie-Joseph-Ferdinand

Major-General

* 17th of March 1881

† 16th of November 1944

Promotions

1928-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-06-25 Colonel
1937-06-19 Brigadier-General
1940-03-13 Major-General

Service

1927-03-10 1931-09-01 Chief of Armor Technical Section, Ministry of War
1931-09-01 1936-11-09 Attached to Armored Fighting Vehicles Technical Materials Section, Ministry of War
1936-11-09 1939-08-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Armored Brigade
1939-08-01 1939-09-02 Assistant Inspector-General of Infantry
1939-08-01 1940-09-01 Inspector-General of Armored Troops
1940-01-17 1940-06-02 General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Group
1940-09-01 1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Bourg-en-Bresse
1940-11-10 1940-12-16 Assistant General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1940-12-16 1941-03-17 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1941-03-17 Retired
1944-08-15 1944-11-16 Arrested by the Germans
1944-11-16 Died in Buchenwald concentration camp