The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Charles Frederic Keightley

Keightley, Sir Charles Frederic

General

* 24th of June 1901

† 17th of June 1974

Promotions

1938-12-06 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-05-19 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-08-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-05-13 Acting Colonel
1941-05-13 Acting Brigadier
1941-11-13 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-11-13 Temporary Colonel
1941-11-13 Temporary Brigadier
1941-12-27 Acting Major-General
1942-12-27 War Substantive Colonel
1942-12-27 Temporary Major-General
1943-09-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-04-27 Colonel (Dated back to 1942-12-27)
1944-08-02 Acting Lieutenant-General
1945-01-02 Major-General (Dated back to 1944-10-21)
1945-08-02 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-10-31 Reverted to Major-General
1948-01-30 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1946-10-01)
1951-08-29 General

Service

1938-12-06 1940-05-18 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1940-05-19 1941-05-11 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Amoured Division [France]
1941-05-13 1941-12-24 Commanding Officer 30th Amoured Brigade
1941-12-27 1942-04-20 Commandant of Royal Amoured Corps Training Establishment
1942-04-21 1942-05-17 General Officer Commanding 11th Amoured Division
1942-05-19 1943-12-19 General Officer Commanding 6th Amoured Division [North Africa]
1943-12-13 1944-07-09 General Officer Commanding 78th Division [Italy]
1944-07-30 1944-08-01 General Officer Commanding 78th Division [Italy]
1944-08-02 1945-09-29 General Officer Commanding V Corps [Italy - Austria]
1945-11-01 1947-XX-XX Director of Military Training, War Office
1948-XX-XX Military Secretary to Secretary of State of War
1949-XX-XX 1949-09-20 General Officer Commanding in Chief British Army of the Rhine [Germany]
1949-09-21 1951-04-26 Commander in Chief British Army of the Rhine [Germany]
1951-05-14 1953-09-28 Commander in Chief Far East Land Forces
1953-09-28 1957-XX-XX Commander in Chief Middle East Land Forces
1953-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp General to the Queen
1957-08-26 Retired
1958-05-21 1962-XX-XX Governor & Commander in Chief of Gibraltar
1962-10-22 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Arne Simenstad