The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Masakasu Kawabe

Kawabe, Masakasu

General

* 5th of December 1886

† 2nd of March 1965

(河辺正三)

Promotions

1931-08-01 Colonel
1936-03-07 Major-General
1939-03-09 Lieutenant-General
1945-03-09 General

Service

1927-11-15 1929-08-01 Instructor at the War College
1929-08-01 1932-04-11 Military Attaché to Berlin
1932-04-11 1933-08-01 Commanding Officer 6th Infantry Regiment
1933-08-01 1934-05-03 Commanding Officer Training Regiment, Toyama Army Infantry School
1934-05-03 1936-03-07 Chief of 1st Section, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1936-03-07 1937-08-26 Commanding Officer Permanent China Brigade [China]
1937-08-26 1938-02-15 Deputy Chief of Staff, Northern China Area Army
1938-02-15 1939-01-31 Chief of Staff, Central China Expeditionary Army
1939-01-31 1940-03-09 Deputy Inspector-General of Military Training
1939-09-12 1940-10-14 Inspector-General of Military Training
1940-03-09 1941-03-01 General Officer Commanding 12th Division
1941-03-01 1942-08-17 General Officer Commanding 3rd Army
1942-08-17 1943-03-18 Chief of Staff, China Expeditionary Army
1943-03-18 1944-08-30 Commander in Chief Burma Area Army
1944-08-30 1944-12-01 Member of the Supreme War Council
1944-12-01 1945-04-07 Commander in Chief Central Army District
1945-02-01 1945-04-07 Commander in Chief 15th Area Army
1945-04-07 1945-09-12 Commander in Chief General Air Army
1945-08-16 1945-XX-XX Head of Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1945-10-01 1945-11-30 Commander in Chief 1st General Army
1945-11-30 Retired
1945-12-XX 1947-09-XX Arrested suspected of war crimes but not tried
Picture source: http://www.sina.com.cn