The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Tank Troops Mikhail Efimovich Katukov

Katukov, Mikhail Efimovich

Marshal of Tank Troops

* 17th of September 1900

† 8th of September 1976

(Михаил Ефимович Катуков)

Promotions

1938-02-17 Colonel
1941-11-10 Major-General of Tank Troops
1943-01-18 Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops
1944-04-10 Colonel-General of Tank Troops
1959-10-05 Marshal of Tank Troops 37-38: Chief of Staff, XXXXV Mechanized Corps

Service

1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Light Tank Brigade
1940-07-20 1940-11-XX Commanding Officer 38th Light Tank Brigade
1940-11-XX 1941-09-08 Commanding Officer 20th Tank Division
1941-09-08 1941-11-11 Commanding Officer 4th Tank Brigade
1941-11-11 1942-04-02 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Brigade
1942-03-31 1942-09-18 Commanding Officer I Tank Corps
1942-09-18 1943-01-30 Commanding Officer III Mechanized Corps
1943-XX-XX 1943-01-30 Commanding Officer 3rd Reserve Army
1943-01-30 1944-04-25 Commanding Officer 1st Tank Army
1944-04-25 1948-04-20 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Tank Army
1945-07-09 1947-12-XX Commanding Officer Soviet Military Administration, Saxony [Germany]
1948-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Commanding Officer Mechanized & Tank Troops, Soviet Occupation Forces in Germany
1951-09-17 1955-06-23 Commanding Officer 5th Guards Mechanized Army
1955-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Inspector-General, Main Inspection, Ministry of Defence
1957-XX-XX 1963-XX-XX Deputy Head of Main Combat Training Directorate, Ground Forces
1963-XX-XX 1976-XX-XX Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke de Vlieger