The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Yukio Kasahara

Kasahara, Yukio

Lieutenant-General

* 6th of November 1889

† 2nd of January 1988

(笠原幸雄)

Promotions

1929-04-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-08-XX Colonel
1937-08-01 Major-General
1939-10-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1928-12-XX 1929-12-XX Senior Student at the War College
1929-12-10 1932-01-28 Military Attaché to Moscow
1932-01-28 1933-03-18 Chief of Soviet Branch, 4th Section (European & American Intelligence), 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1933-03-18 1934-03-05 Instrictor at the Cavalry School
1934-03-05 1936-03-07 Commanding Officer Imperial Guards Cavalry Regiment
1936-03-07 1936-06-XX Chief of 4th Section (European & American Intelligence), 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1936-06-XX 1936-08-01 Chief of 6th Section (European & American Intelligence), 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1936-08-01 1937-08-02 Chief of 5th Section (Russian Intelligence), 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1937-08-02 1937-09-27 Attached to the General Staff
1937-09-27 1938-10-20 Vice Chief of Staff, Kwantung Army
1938-01-20 1938-10-XX Member of the Japanese Military Mission to Germany
1938-12-10 1939-10-02 Head of General Affairs Bureau, General Staff
1938-12-10 1939-02-09 Head of 4th Bureau, General Staff
1939-09-23 1941-03-01 Chief of Staff, Northern China Area Army
1941-03-01 1942-08-01 General Officer Commanding 12th Division
1942-08-01 1945-04-07 Chief of Staff, Kwantung Army
1945-04-07 1945-09-02 General Officer Commanding 11th Army [China]