The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Arsenii Ivanovich Karamyshev

Karamyshev, Arsenii Ivanovich

Major-General

* 1899

† October 1945

(Арсений Иванович Карамышев)

Promotions

1942-04-30 Brigade-Commissar promotion: 30.01.1943 Colonel
1944-01-19 Major-General

Service

1940-12-09 1941-09-16 Chief of the Political Section, 151st Rifle Division
1941-09-16 1941-12-27 Military Commissar, 219th Rifle Division
1942-02-15 1942-05-30 Military Commissar, 236th Rifle Division
1942-05-30 1942-11-04 Chief of the Political Section, 63rd Army
1942-11-05 1942-12-08 Chief of the Political Section, 1st Guards Army
1942-12-08 1943-08-05 Chief of the Political Section, 3rd Guards Army
1943-10-21 1945-02-03 Member of the Military Council, 50th Army
1945-03-01 1945-05-11 Chief of the Political Section, 7th Guards Army
1945-10-XX Died of illness
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin