The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Aleksandr Grigorevich Kapitokhin

Kapitokhin, Aleksandr Grigorevich

Lieutenant-General

* 6th of June 1892

† 13th of August 1958

(Александр Григорьевич Капитохин)

Promotions

1942-11-10 Major-General
1944-11-05 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-10-XX 1941-03-XX Deputy Head of Glavsevmorput
1939-10-XX 1941-03-XX Chief of Plan & Financial Section, Polar Station, Glavsevmorputi
1941-03-XX 1941-08-XX At disposal of Glavsevmorputi
1941-08-XX 1942-01-01 Commanding Officer 161st Rifle Regiment
1942-01-01 1942-07-17 Commanding Officer 95th Rifle Division
1942-08-XX 1942-08-29 At disposal of the High Command
1942-08-29 1942-12-14 Commanding Officer X Airborne Corps
1942-12-14 1943-06-14 Commanding Officer 8th Guards Airborne Division
1943-08-XX 1944-08-09 Commander in Chief of Airborne Forces
1944-08-09 1945-03-25 Commanding Officer XXXVIII Guards Rifle Corps
1945-12-12 1950-07-21 Commandant of Tambov Suvorov Military School
1950-07-21 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin