The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Masatane Kanda

Kanda, Masatane

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of April 1890

† 15th of January 1983

(神田正種)

Promotions

1935-03-15 Colonel
1938-07-15 Major-General
1941-03-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-11-28 1932-05-28 Senior Student at the War College
1932-05-28 1934-03-05 Military Attaché to Turkey
1934-03-05 1935-03-05 Instructor at the War College
1935-03-05 1936-03-07 Chief of 4th Section (European & American Intelligence), 2nd Bureau, General Staff
1936-03-07 1937-10-13 Commanding Officer 45th Regiment
1937-10-13 1938-07-15 Chief of 1st Section, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1938-07-17 1939-09-23 Head of 1st Bureau, Inspectorate-General of Military Training
1939-10-02 1941-04-01 Head of General Affairs Bureau, General Staff
1941-04-01 1945-04-01 General Officer Commanding 6th Division, China-Solomon Islands
1945-04-01 1945-09-XX General Officer Commanding 17th Army, Solomon Islands
1947-03-XX Retired
1948-11-XX Condemned to 14 years imprisonment as a war criminal
1952-08-XX Released