The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Fedor Vasilevich Kamkov

Kamkov, Fedor Vasilevich

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of February 1898

† 18th of July 1951

(Федор Васильевич Камков)

Promotions

1938-02-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-03-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-07-XX 1937-07-XX Commanding Officer 34th Cavalry Regiment
1931-07-XX 1937-07-XX Military Commissar, 34th Cavalry Regiment
1937-07-XX 1940-06-04 Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Division
1940-06-04 1940-07-XX Commanding Officer 29th Motorized Division
1940-07-XX 1941-03-14 Commanding Officer II Cavalry Corps
1941-03-14 1941-11-20 Commanding Officer V Cavalry Corps
1941-11-25 1942-02-12 Commanding Officer 18th Army
1942-04-25 1942-10-19 Commanding Officer 18th Army
1942-10-19 1943-01-25 Commanding Officer 47th Army
1943-01-25 1943-03-XX At disposal of the Military Council, Transcaucasian Front
1943-03-XX 1944-02-XX At disposal of the High Command
1944-02-XX 1944-11-05 Deputy Commanding Officer 40th Army
1944-11-05 1945-04-12 Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry-Mechanized Group
1945-04-12 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer IV Guards Cavalry Corps
1946-10-XX 1946-12-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1946-12-XX 1948-05-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Separate Guards Cavalry Division
1948-05-XX 1949-11-XX Commanding Officer 4th Separate Guards Cavalry Division
1949-11-XX 1949-12-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
Picture source: http://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/3812/wberdnikov.2c/0_3708c_1407aa75_XL