The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Stepan Andrianovich Kalinin

Kalinin, Stepan Andrianovich

Lieutenant-General

* 15th of December 1890

† 11th of September 1975

(Степан Андрианович Калинин)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Komdiv
1938-02-22 Komkor
1939-02-08 Komandarm 2nd Rank
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1922-09-XX 1923-02-XX Commanding Officer 33rd Rifle Division
1923-02-XX 1923-04-XX Acting Commanding Officer XVIII Rifle Corps
1923-04-XX 1923-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Kazan Rifle Division
1923-08-XX 1926-03-XX Commanding Officer 1st Kazan Rifle Division
1926-03-XX 1926-10-XX Head of Directorate Ural Military District
1926-10-XX 1928-11-XX Deputy Chief of Staff Ural Military District
1928-11-XX 1936-02-XX Commanding Officer 84th Rifle Division
1936-02-XX 1937-02-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Moscow Military District
1937-02-XX 1937-06-XX Commanding Officer 73rd Rifle Division
1937-06-XX 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer XII Rifle Corps
1937-12-XX 1938-04-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Siberian Military District
1938-04-XX 1938-07-17 Deputy Commander in Chief Kiev Military District
1938-07-17 1941-06-27 Commander in Chief Siberian Military District
1941-06-28 1941-07-15 Commanding Officer 24th Army
1941-08-XX 1941-11-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Western Front
1941-11-26 1944-03-XX Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1942-08-15 1942-08-27 Commanding Officer 66th Army
1944-03-XX 1944-06-09 Commander in Chief Kharkov Military District
1944-06-09 1951-12-25 Arrested
1951-12-25 Condemned to 25 years imprisonment
1953-03-11 Condemned to additional 10 years imprisonment
1953-08-28 Released
1953-11-13 Rehabilitated
1956-11-02 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin