The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Leon William Johnson

Johnson, Leon William

General

* 13th of September 1904

† 10th of November 1997

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-01-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-08-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-06-12 Major
1943-11-06 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-10-27 Major-General (AFUS)
1948-04-02 Colonel (USAF)

Service

1942-01-XX 1943-01-05 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, 8th Air Force [United Kingdom]
1943-01-08 1943-09-02 Commanding Officer 44th Bombardment Group[United Kingdom]
1943-09-03 1945-05-10 Commanding Officer 14th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1945-06-28 1946-05-15 Chief of the Personnel Service Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1946-05-16 1947-04-28 Deputy Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-05-01 1948-08-02 Commanding General 15th Air Force
1948-08-20 1951-04-30 Commanding General 3rd Air Division [United Kingdom]
1951-05-01 1952-02-17 Commanding General 3rd Air Force [United Kingdom]
1951-05-01 1952-02-17 Chief of the Military Assistance Advisory Group to United Kingdom
1952-02-18 1955-12-14 Commanding General Continental Air Command
1953-07-XX 1955-12-XX Air Force Representative to the United Nations Military Staff Committee
1955-12-XX 1958-05-XX US Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Military Committee & Standing Group
1958-05-01 1961-07-31 Deputy Commander for Air to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe
1961-07-31 Retired
1961-09-XX Recalled
1961-09-XX 1965-03-18 Director of Staff for the Net Evaluation Subcommittee (NESC) of the National Security Council
1965-04-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon