The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General James Harve Johnson

Johnson, James Harve

Brigadier-General

* 12th of May 1887

† 23rd of January 1964

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-11-16 Colonel
1942-02-01 Colonel
1945-01-02 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1935-08-01 1936-04-02 Assistant Commandant of Quartermaster Motor Transport School
1936-04-03 1936-05-15 Acting Commandant of Quartermaster Motor Transport School
1936-04-03 1936-05-15 Acting Commanding Officer Holabird Quartermaster Depot, Baltimore, Maryland
1936-07-01 Assistant Chief of Motor Transport Branch, Office of the Quartermaster-General
1940-07-31 Chief of Motor Transport Branch, Office of the Quartermaster-General
1940-08-01 1941-02-02 Chief of Procurement Branch, Motor Transport Division, Office of the Quartermaster-General
1941-02-12 1944-XX-XX Director of Motor Training, Army Service Forces Training Center, Camp Lee, Virginia
1944-XX-XX 1946-06-29 Commanding Officer Army Service Forces Training Center, Camp Lee, Virginia
1946-06-30 Retired