The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Harry Anton Johnson

Johnson, Harry Anton

Major-General

* 29th of June 1893

† 1st of May 1978

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1940-06-18 1940-07-03 Instructor at the Naval War College
1940-07-05 1941-03-01 Supervisor at the Civilian Mechanics School
1941-03-02 1941-12-24 Chief of Training Section, Training & Operations Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1941-12-25 1942-05-XX Chief of Training Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-05-16 1942-10-04 Chief of Staff, US Army Air Forces Foreign Service Concentration Command
1942-10-07 1943-06-30 Chief of Staff, 6th Air Force [Panama]
1943-07-08 1943-11-14 Commanding General Trinidad Sector, Antilles Air Command
1943-12-10 1944-07-01 Officer in Charge of the Training Division, Allied Expeditionary Air Force
1944-07-30 1944-11-15 Commanding General 11th Air Force Service Command
1944-11-16 1945-09-20 Deputy Commanding General for Operations 11th Air Force
1945-09-21 1946-06-07 Commanding General, Fort Richardson, Alaska
1946-07-16 1947-12-31 Vice Commanding General 10th Air Force
1946-07-16 1947-12-31 Chief of Staff, 10th Air Force
1948-01-01 1948-06-30 Commanding General 10th Air Force
1948-07-01 1950-01-03 Vice Commanding General 10th Air Force
1949-12-XX 1950-05-XX Commanding General 30th Air Division
1950-01-04 1950-04-06 Commanding General 10th Air Force
1950-04-07 1950-04-30 Vice Commanding General 10th Air Force
1950-05-01 1953-06-30 Commanding General 10th Air Force
1953-06-30 Retired