The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Dudley Graham Johnson

Johnson, Dudley Graham

Major-General

* 13th of February 1884

† 21st of December 1975

Promotions

1919-09-22 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1923-09-22 Reverted to Major
1923-12-29 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-04-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-04-12 Colonel (Dated back to 1927-12-29)
1933-07-01 Temporary Brigadier
1936-01-21 Reverted to Colonel
1936-02-13 Temporary Brigadier
1938-01-07 Major-General (Dated back to 1937-12-25)

Service

1919-09-22 1923-09-22 Chief instructor at Lewis & Hotchkiss Gun Wing, Small Arms School
1926-12-02 1928-04-12 Chief Instructor at Netheravon Wing, Small Arms School
1928-04-12 1932-04-12 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment
1932-04-12 1933-07-01 Half-pay
1933-07-01 1936-01-21 Commanding Officer 12th Indian Brigade
1936-02-13 1938-01-07 Commandant of Small Arms School
1936-09-10 1938-01-07 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1938-01-07 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding 4th Division [France]
1940-06-25 1941-03-13 General Officer Commanding Aldershot Command
1941-03-20 1943-12-27 Inspector of Infantry, War Office
1944-01-27 Retired
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945