The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Davenport Johnson

Johnson, Davenport

Major-General

* 28th of March 1890

† 21st of October 1963

(USAAF)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-08-26 Colonel (Temporary)
1940-10-02 Brigadier-General (Temporary)
1941-08-05 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel
1945-11-30 Major-General

Service

1933-07-01 1936-06-17 Chief of Balkans & Near East Section, Military Intelligence Division, War Department General Staff
1936-08-27 1938-02-26 Commanding Officer 7th Bombardment Group
1938-03-19 1940-09-XX Assistant Commandant of the Air Corps Technical School
1938-03-19 1940-09-XX Commanding Officer Chanute Field, Illinois
1940-10-02 1941-06-30 Assistant to Chief of the Air Corps
1941-07-31 1941-09-17 Assistant to Commanding General Caribbean Air Force
1941-09-19 1942-09-18 Commanding General Caribbean Air Force
1942-09-18 1942-11-23 Commanding General 6th Air Force [Panama]
1942-11-XX 1943-02-XX Director of Military Personnel, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1943-02-25 1943-09-09 Commanding General 2nd Air Force
1943-09-13 1945-11-30 Commanding General 11th Air Force
1945-11-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon