The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Dwight Frederick Johns

Johns, Dwight Frederick

Brigadier-General

* 16th of May 1894

† 8th of November 1977

Promotions

1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-08-01 Colonel
1946-03-05 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1949-12-31 Brigadier-General

Service

1937-08-20 1938-06-21 Attending the Army War College 15.08.38-00.07.40: Instructor at Command & General Staff School
1940-07-XX 1942-01-11 Commanding Officer 21st Engineers Regiment
1942-01-23 1942-02-24 Chief Engineer, US Army Forces in Netherland East India
1942-01-23 1942-02-24 Director of Works, American-British-Dutch-Australian Command
1942-03-01 1942-05-XX Chief Engineer, US Army Forces in Australia
1942-05-XX 1942-06-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), US Army Forces in Australia
1942-06-XX 1942-10-XX Chief of Staff, Services of Supply, Southwest Pacific Area
1942-10-XX 1943-04-XX Commanding General US Advance Base [New Guinea]
1942-10-XX 1943-04-XX Commanding General Combined Operational Service Command [New Guinea] 00.04.43-00.10.43: Chief of Staff, Services of Supply, Southwest Pacific Area
1943-10-XX 1944-04-XX Coordinator & Regulating Officer, Southwest Pacific Area
1944-06-XX 1945-06-XX Commandant of the Engineer School
1945-06-XX 1947-03-XX Assistant Chief of Engineers for Military Operations
1947-06-02 1949-12-31 Division Engineer, South Pacific Division
1949-12-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley