The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Carl Herman Jess

Jess, Carl Herman

Lieutenant-General

* 16th of February 1884

† 16th of June 1948

Promotions

1918-06-03 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-10-07 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier-General
1920-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1926-04-09 Colonel
1928-03-20 Temporary Colonel Commandant
1929-01-03 Temporary Brigadier
1939-07-01 Major-General
1939-10-13 Local Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-01-20 1918-10-06 General Staff Officer 1, 3rd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1918-10-07 1919-03-18 Commanding Officer 10th Australian Infantry Brigade [France]
1919-03-19 1919-06-26 Commanding Officer Australian Imperial Force Depot, Godford [Great Britain]
1919-07-11 1920-01-21 Commandant of Administration Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force [Great Britain]
1919-10-01 1920-01-21 Director-General of Repatriation & Demobilization Department, Australian Imperial Force [Great Britain]
1919-11-15 1920-01-21 General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Force [Great Britain]
1920-01-22 1921-04-30 Attending Staff College Camberley [Great Britain]
1921-05-01 1924-12-31 Staff Officer, G Branch, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1925-01-01 1927-08-23 Temporary District Officer Commanding 6th Military District
1927-08-24 1931-12-31 Commanding Officer Field Troops, 5th Military Distrct
1927-08-24 1931-12-31 Temporary District Officer Commanding 5th Military District
1931-06-01 1935-05-31 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Canada
1932-01-01 1933-05-17 Temporary District Officer Commanding 3rd Military District
1933-02-23 1937-06-23 Honorary Colonel, 38th/7th Battalion
1933-05-18 1934-12-10 On loan to the Government of Victoria
1934-12-01 1939-10-12 Adjutant-General, Army Headquarters
1934-12-01 1939-10-12 Second Military Member of the Military Board
1936-06-24 Honorary Colonel, 7th Infantry Battalion
1936-06-24 Honorary Colonel, 38th Infantry Battalion
1939-10-13 1944-XX-XX Chairman of Manpower Committee, Department of Defence
1941-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Deputy Chairman of Manpower Priorities Board, Department of Labour & National Service
1946-XX-XX Retired