The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Sanderford Jarman

Jarman, Sanderford

Major-General

* 24th of November 1884

† 15th of October 1954

Promotions

1932-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-12-01 Colonel
1939-02-18 Brigadier-General
1940-10-26 Major-General (AUS)
1946-02-28 Major-General

Service

1930-07-01 1933-09-XX Senior Instructor of Coast Artillery, US Military Academy West Point
1933-09-XX 1934-06-XX Attending the Army War College
1934-06-XX 1938-06-XX Attached to G-1 Division, War Department General Staff
1938-07-15 1938-11-01 Chief of Staff, Joint Coast Artillery - Anti-Aircraft Exercises
1939-01-09 1939-03-13 Commanding Officer 64th Coast Artillery Regiment
1939-04-04 1939-12-06 Commanding Officer Fort Clayton [Panama]
1939-12-16 1941-06-30 Commanding General Panama Coast Artillery Brigade
1942-07-01 1944-04-10 Commanding General Anti-Aircraft Artillery Command, Eastern Defense Command
1944-04-11 1945-08-26 Commanding General Army Garrison Forces Central Pacific Area
1946-02-28 Retired
Picture source: http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/images/g300000/g307861.jpg