The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Manley Angell James

James, Manley Angell

Brigadier

* 12th of July 1896

† 23rd of September 1975

Promotions

1938-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-01-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-22 Acting Colonel
1940-07-19 Acting Brigadier
1940-09-22 Temporary Colonel
1941-01-19 Temporary Brigadier
1941-12-12 Colonel (Dated back to 1941-07-01)
1944-07-06 Reverted to Colonel
1944-07-27 Temporary Brigadier
1948-07-01 Brigadier

Service

1936-12-09 1939-01-09 Brigade Major, 13th Infantry Brigade
1939-01-10 1940-03-21 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Royal Sussex Regiment
1940-03-22 1940-07-17 General Staff Officer 1, 54th Infantry Division
1940-07-19 1941-02-18 Brigadier General Staff, VIII Corps
1941-02-20 1943-05-21 Commanding Officer 128th Infantry Brigade [North Africa]
1943-05-21 Wounded
1943-06-10 1943-09-20 Commanding Officer 128th Brigade [North Africa - Italy]
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Brigadier General Staff (Infantry), Middle East Command
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Brigadier General Staff (Training), Home Forces
1945-07-24 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 140th Infantry Brigade
1945-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX CRO Air HQ British Air Forces Occupation [Germany]
1948-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Director of Ground Defence, Air Ministry
1951-03-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley